Castor Oil and Derivatives

April 08, 2014

Castor Oil No-1:

B.S.S. Castor Oil is Castor Oil bleached to British Standard Specifications. It is a yellow viscous liquid free from suspended matter and insoluble in water.


B.S.S. Castor oil finds application in a wide variety of uses and is the starting material for most other derivatives of castor oil. As an ingredient in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications In combinations with styrene and di-isocynates for a film forming Varnish or a substantially insoluble infusible polymer As lubricant component of coatings for vitamin and mineral Tablets. As an ingredient for petroleum oil-field de-emulsification As capacitor impregnate As a sonar transducer fluid As a dielectric material for electrical condensers In manufacture of polyurethane casting resins In hydraulic fluids for automobiles, trucks and machinery As a starting material for most other derivatives of Castor Oil PACKING : Steel Drums of 200 kgs

12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid (12-HSA):

12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid is the mixed fatty acid obtained by hydrolysis of Hydrogenated Castor Oil. It is high melting, brittle, waxy solid at ambient temperatures. It should be stored away from heat to avoid deterioration. It is insoluble in water and it's solubility in many organic solvents is also limited. It is a non-toxic, non-hazardous material.


12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid finds applications in a wide variety of uses. In the manufacture of multipurpose Lithium and Calcium greases, and manufacture of acrylic polymers. As an internal lubricant for moulding of plastics Aqueous & non aqueous coatings for automotive, equipment, appliances and architectural applications , As a shrink resistant treatment for wool ,As coating liners for the interior of metal food and beverage containers Aviator and internal lubricant for natural and synthetic rubbers and As a theology modifier for Inks. In the manufacture of speciality chemicals such as esters, ethoxylates, sulfates etc. for plasticizers, textile, cosmetics and metal working operations.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO):

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO), also called Castor Wax, is a hard, brittle, high melting solid which is tasteless and odourless. Chemically it is the triglyceride mainly of 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid. It is insoluble in water and solubility in many organic solvents is also very limited. HCO is available as flakes or powder which melts to a clear transparent liquid. It is a non-toxic, non-hazardous material.


In the manufacture of multipurpose Lithium/Calcium grease and high performance aviation grease, In the manufacture of soaps & cosmetics , As mould release agent in the processing of plastics and rubbers, As a component of speciality wax blends like pencils, crayons, lipsticks and anti-deodorant sticks, In the manufacture of hot-melt coatings and sealant requiring resistance to water, As a coating agent for paper & as anti foaming agent, In the manufacture of Automotive refinish Acrylics, Rheological agent that provides thixotropy in paints, coatings, inks, adhesives, sealants and numerous industrial composition. Thick film chlorinated rubber, epoxy and vinyl coating, Flame Retardant and anti static agent for fibre, Manufacture of Spin finish oil for polyamide fibber, In preparation of ointments, emulsified virus vaccines, sustained release capsules, wetting/bodying agent, face paint As plasticizer for cellulosics, Processing aid for colour concentrates, Surface treatment agents, In the manufacture of hot melt adhesives used in packaging books, binding footwear, carpet backing and in product assembly, Anti-tack and slip additives for processing plastics In the manufacture of speciality chemicals for applications such as metal working, plasticizers and textile auxiliaries in the form of derivatives such as esters, ethoxylates, sulfates etc.

Ricinoleic Acid:

Ricinoleic Acid, also called castor oil acid, belong to a family of the unsaturated fatty acid. It is a viscous yellow liquid, melting at 5.5 C and boiling at 245 C. It is insoluble in water but soluble in most organic solvents. It is prepared by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil. It is used in textile finishing, in coating, inks and in making soaps.



Ricinoleic acid can be reacted with different bases eg. Caustic, ammonia, ethanolaminesetc to prepare soaps. Some of the applications of these materials are in Cutting oils, Industrial lubricants, Emulsifiers & Metal-working compounds. These compounds impart lubricity & rust-proofing characteristics. Transparent bar soaps & high solids liquid soaps are made possible by using Ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic acid soaps also enable the solubilization of phenolic & cresylic bodies in industrial germicides, disinfectants & heavy duty detergents.

Surface Coating:

Ricinoleic acids are efficient pigments & dye dispersants which find uses in inks, coatings, plastics, cosmetics, etc.


The sodium &potassim soaps of Ricinoleic acid are emulsifiers & foam stabilizers.


Ricinoleic acid is used to manufacture Poly Glyceryl Poly Ricinoleate (PGPR) a key ingredient in chocolate products.

Vinyl polymers:

The sodium soap is useful as emulsifier, stabilizer &defoamer for emulsion polumerization of resins such as PVC & PVAC.

Leather Chemicals:

Ricinoleic Acid is used for the treatment of leather. It provides good wetting, flexibility and softening property to leather.

Back to Top